Buying an Intraoral Scanner? Start with Accuracy: A Clinical-Scenario Decision Checklist for 2026

Sep 03, 2026

Leave a message

Disclaimer: All prices quoted are publicly available online reference figures only and do not represent actual selling prices. Confirm current pricing, packages, and terms with authorized dealers.

The previous articles in this series examined accuracy thresholds, accuracy degradation, full-arch ceilings, and the speed–accuracy trade-off. If you have reached this final installment, you are likely ready to purchase. Selecting the right intraoral scanner is far more complex than comparing a single accuracy number.

Market prices range from roughly $10,000 to more than $45,000. Flagship systems (iTero, TRIOS, Primescan), strong value contenders (Medit, Aoralscan), and emerging options differ not only in stated accuracy but also in subscription models, wired vs wireless design, tip consumables, and five-year total cost of ownership (TCO). The wrong choice creates sunk cost and under-used equipment; the right choice becomes the foundation of a clinic's digital infrastructure for the next 5–10 years.

This closing article places independent 2025 in-vivo accuracy data side-by-side for leading scanners, then maps five clinical scenarios to clear selection paths so you can distinguish "sufficient," "premium," and "high-ROI for the next three years."

Part 1 | First Question: What Will You Actually Scan?

The first question is not "Which scanner is most accurate?" but "What do I need to scan?"

Different clinical scenarios tolerate very different accuracy levels:

Clinical Scenario Accuracy Threshold Scanner Margin Selection Priority
Single crowns / veneers / inlays 50–100 μm Generous Entry-level fully sufficient
3–5 unit short-span bridges 50–100 μm Narrowing Mid-range more reliable
7–9 unit long-span restorations Approaching 100 μm Critical Flagship required
Full-arch implant restorations <150 μm (passive fit) Borderline Flagship + IPG photogrammetry
Orthodontic full-arch records 100–200 μm Generous Entry-level + ecosystem fit
Completely edentulous arches Not suitable Exceeded Do not use intraoral scanner alone

Thresholds derive from the ADA clinical acceptability range for marginal fit (50–120 μm) and consensus statements on digital intraoral scanning.

Conclusion: Your case mix dictates the required performance tier. If 80 % of scans are single crowns, short bridges, or orthodontic records, an entry- or mid-level open scanner is adequate. If full-arch implant and All-on-X cases dominate, flagship hardware plus photogrammetry becomes essential. Decide the clinical demand first; choose the device second.

Part 2 | Accuracy Ranking from Independent 2025 In-Vivo Data

Manufacturer claims are marketing; independent in-vivo testing is decisive. A 2025 Journal of Prosthetic Dentistry study (Ender et al.) compared six major scanners and conventional impressions on complete-arch scans from 10 patients:

Device Trueness (μm, median ± SD) Precision (μm, median ± SD) Tier
Conventional impression (reference) - 21 ± 4 Reference
Dentsply Sirona Primescan 41 ± 10 28 ± 11 First tier
Dentsply Sirona Primescan 2 42 ± 11 28 ± 12 First tier
Medit i900 47 ± 9 28 ± 7 First tier
SHINING 3D Aoralscan 3 55 ± 15 35 ± 10 Second tier
3Shape TRIOS 5 61 ± 17 41 ± 16 Second tier
Planmeca Emerald S 96 ± 29 82 ± 38 Third tier

Key findings:

All mainstream scanners achieved Trueness <100 μm-well inside the clinical acceptability window for single crowns and short bridges. "Insufficient accuracy" is no longer a realistic objection for routine restorative work in 2025–2026.

Primescan, Primescan 2, and Medit i900 form a statistically indistinguishable first tier (41–47 μm). Differences among them lie in price, software, and workflow rather than raw accuracy.

Conventional impressions retain the best precision (21 ± 4 μm). Scanner precision remains 1.3–4× higher, so repeated scans (orthodontic monitoring, implant follow-up) still require attention to consistency.

Laboratory "out-of-box" numbers almost always look better than real chairside performance; expect a practical discount of 20–30 %.

Part 3 | Nine Leading Scanners - Full Parameter Overview

Accuracy is only one dimension. The table below consolidates reference price, trueness, weight, wireless capability, subscription model, and core strengths (2025–2026 U.S. market reference prices in USD):

Device Reference Price (USD) Trueness Weight Wireless Subscription / Consumables Core Strengths
3Shape TRIOS 6 ~$27,900 Flagship 299 g Yes Dx Plus ~$199/mo (optional) Newest generation, AI features
3Shape TRIOS 5 ~$25,900 61 ± 17 μm 299 g Yes TRIOS Care from year 2 ScanAssist, calibration-free
Dentsply Primescan 2 $24,995 42 ± 11 μm 542 g Yes (cloud) DS Core mandatory Cloud-native, caries detection
Aoralscan Elite Wireless $23,999 Not published 194 g Yes None Built-in IPG photogrammetry, 2-in-1
Align iTero Lumina ~$45,000 Manufacturer claim 260 g No $380/mo + ~$3/scan Large FOV, deep Invisalign integration
Medit i900 $18,999 47 ± 9 μm 165 g No None Lightest performance-class scanner
Medit i700 Wireless $15,500 Lab claim 10.9 μm 328 g Yes None Open ecosystem, high frame rate
Medit i700 (wired) $13,500 Lab claim 10.9 μm 245 g No None Strong value
Aoralscan 3 Wireless ~$12,999 55 ± 15 μm 240 g Yes None Solid entry wireless option
Medit i600 $10,500 Lab claim 10.9 μm 245 g No None Lightweight entry point
Aoralscan ELF $11,999 Not published 106 g - None Ultra-light, optional IPG
Planmeca Emerald S ~$15,000 96 ± 29 μm 229 g No None Caries transillumination

Notes: Prices are public reference figures and can vary substantially by region, package, and negotiation. Trueness figures for Primescan series, Medit i900, Aoralscan 3, TRIOS 5, and Emerald S come from the 2025 Ender in-vivo study; other numbers are manufacturer or lab claims and are not directly comparable to full-arch in-vivo results. Weight differences matter for long full-arch sessions-Primescan 2 at 542 g is the heaviest wireless unit; Medit i900 at 165 g is currently the lightest performance-class option.

Part 4 | Five Scenario-Based Selection Paths

Path 1 - Predominantly single crowns, veneers, inlays
Accuracy need: 50–100 μm (all mainstream scanners meet it).
Preferred: Medit i700 (wired), Medit i600, Aoralscan 3 Wireless, or equivalent open no-subscription scanners.
Upgrade option: TRIOS 5 or similar for smoother AI-assisted workflows.
Avoid if pure restorative: high-subscription systems whose ongoing cost is difficult to justify.

Path 2 - 3–5 unit short-span bridges and mixed restorative work
Accuracy need still 50–100 μm but with less margin.
Preferred: Medit i700 Wireless or Medit i900 (first-tier accuracy, no subscription, strong value).
Upgrade: Primescan series for maximum accuracy ceiling.
Caution: second-tier accuracy devices require careful technique on continuous 4-unit spans.

Path 3 - 7–9 unit long-span or full-arch fixed restorations
Accuracy approaches the critical 100 μm line.
Preferred: Primescan / Primescan 2 (leading in-vivo trueness) or iTero Lumina (large field of view reduces stitching).
Possible: latest TRIOS generation.
Avoid: devices whose full-arch trueness sits near or above 90–100 μm.

Path 4 - Implant restorations and All-on-X
Passive fit requirements are stricter (<150 μm clinical, ideally far tighter). Conventional intraoral scanning alone is often only marginally adequate on multi-implant spans.
Preferred: scanners with integrated photogrammetry (currently Aoralscan Elite series) or a high-end scanner + dedicated photogrammetry unit.
Do not rely solely on a standard intraoral scanner for multi-implant full-arch cases.

Path 5 - Orthodontic full-arch records / Invisalign-heavy practices
Accuracy tolerance is wider (100–200 μm). Ecosystem integration becomes the dominant factor.
Invisalign-focused: iTero Lumina (deep platform integration).
Other clear-aligner or conventional orthodontics: any open-STL scanner (Medit series, TRIOS, Aoralscan, etc.).

Part 5 | Looking Beyond the Sticker Price: Five-Year Total Cost of Ownership

Hardware price is only the entry ticket. A realistic five-year model (1,000 scans per year) reveals large differences:

Device Hardware 5-Year Subscription 5-Year Consumables Approx. 5-Year TCO Cost per Scan
iTero Lumina $45,000 $22,800 $15,000 $82,800+ $16.6
Primescan 2 $24,995 ~$15,000 $17,500 $57,500+ $11.5
TRIOS 6 $27,900 $11,940 $3,500 $43,340 $8.7
TRIOS 5 $25,900 ~$5,000 $3,500 $34,400 $6.9
Aoralscan Elite Wireless $23,999 $0 $3,500 $27,499 $5.5
Medit i900 $18,999 $0 $2,500 $21,499 $4.3
Medit i700 (wired) $13,500 $0 $2,500 $16,000 $3.2
Aoralscan 3 Wireless $12,999 $0 $3,500 $16,499 $3.3
Medit i600 $10,500 $0 $2,500 $13,000 $2.6

Subscription and single-use tip costs can exceed the original hardware price over five years. "No subscription" is therefore a genuine economic advantage, not marketing language.

Part 6 | Quick Decision Tables and Pre-Purchase Checklist

Scenario × Budget Quick Reference

Primary Clinical Focus Value Range Mid Range Higher Range Premium Range
Single crowns / veneers Medit i600 / Aoralscan 3 Medit i700 / Aoralscan 3 Wireless Medit i900 TRIOS 5
Short-span bridges Aoralscan 3 Medit i700 Wireless Medit i900 Primescan 2 / TRIOS 6
Full-arch fixed - - Medit i900 + careful technique Primescan 2 / iTero Lumina / TRIOS 6
Implant / All-on-X - - - Aoralscan Elite (built-in IPG)
Orthodontics / Invisalign Open scanners / AngelScanner Medit i700 Medit i900 iTero Lumina

Ten-Question Pre-Purchase Checklist

What is the actual case mix (single crowns / short bridges / full-arch / implant / ortho percentages)?

Approximate monthly scan volume?

Will the clinical focus change in the next 3–5 years (e.g., adding implant or All-on-X)?

How deep is the commitment to a closed ecosystem (Invisalign, CEREC, etc.)?

Is open STL/PLY/OBJ export required?

Which CAD software does the preferred laboratory use?

Operator hand size, grip preference, and length of continuous scanning sessions?

Clinic layout, power/network constraints, multi-operatory sharing needs?

Hard budget for hardware versus five-year TCO ceiling?

Local dealer service response time and warranty terms?

Answering these ten questions usually narrows the field to one or two realistic candidates.

Closing Perspective

Do not start with "Which scanner is the most accurate?" The top three are statistically similar for most restorative work.
Do not start with "Which is the cheapest?" Five-year cost per scan can differ by a factor of five or more.

Start with three questions:

What do I primarily need to scan? (determines accuracy tier)

Am I willing to accept ongoing subscription costs for ecosystem benefits?

Will my case mix in three to five years still match today's choice? (especially relevant for implant/All-on-X or Invisalign volume)

Clear answers produce clear recommendations: single-crown and short-bridge practices with no subscription preference → open no-subscription mid-range scanners; full-arch restorative priority → current flagship accuracy leaders; All-on-X long-term focus → integrated photogrammetry solutions; heavy Invisalign volume → ecosystem-native platforms.

Open-system options expand practical choice
Fully open intraoral scanners that export clean STL/PLY/OBJ files, carry no mandatory software subscription, and integrate with any major CAD platform (exocad, 3Shape, etc.) give clinics maximum flexibility and lower five-year TCO. The Aident AI-30 is designed precisely for this profile: lightweight, powder-free, open-format output, and no ongoing software fees-making it a strong candidate for single-crown, short-bridge, and orthodontic-record workflows while preserving the ability to route complex cases externally or upgrade later.

Review current open-scanner specifications, compatibility details, and complete Scan → Design → Print workflows at aident3d.com. Contact the team for a side-by-side comparison against your case mix and five-year volume projections.

Why Intraoral Scanners Are Powering the Rapid Growth of Digital Dentistry

Send Inquiry
Contact usif have any question

You can either contact us via phone, email or online form below. Our specialist will contact you back shortly.

Contact now!